West 800-736-1712 | Central 800-944-0333 | East 888-354-9470

IAI America Privacy Policy

 

Purpose of the Privacy Policy.

IAI America, Inc. is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights of our Clients and Website Users, and we created this Privacy Policy to give you notice of how your private information will (and will not) be used by us. This Privacy Policy provides information on our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from (1) Registered users, and (2) visitors who simply browse the Website or Apps (“Visitors”).

This notice addresses only the policy of IAI America's website and not other websites that users access via links from our website. IAI America is not responsible for the information collection policies of other websites, nor for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor for the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to our visitors. Users are advised to review the privacy policy of other websites.

By using or accessing this Website in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of the website is at all times subject to the Terms of Service ( https://www.intelligentactuator.com/terms-of-use/ ), which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes.

 

Contents

1. Information We Collect and How We Collect It
2. How We Use Individual Information
3. How We Store Personal Information
4. How We Disseminate Any Personal Information
5. Foreign Use Of The Website Apps
6. Cookies And Tracking Technologies
7. If You have Questions Concerning This Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

At various times, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, contact phone number or other information. Information collected is often defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable:

Anonymous Information refers to information that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For instance, we may know that thousands of people have visited this Privacy Policy, but we do not necessarily know their names, where they live, or their date of birth. What we collect from visits such as this constitutes anonymous information. Some of the individuals who access our Website decline to use the personalization features that are available to them, and therefore those individuals are anonymous to us and the only data we collect about them is anonymous information.

Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name, email address, or phone number. Downloading information or logging in may allow the Company to “recognize” you to allow us to personalize our service for you.

Anonymous Information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information (such as mobile provider, operating system, etc.) automatically and store it in log files. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link some of this automatically-collected data to certain Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information

When you register with us via our Website, we will ask you for some personally identifiable information, such as your first and last name, company name, email address, and company address. You may review and update this personally identifiable information in your profile by logging in and editing such information in your member area. If you decide to delete all of your information, we may cancel your account. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for reasonable business purposes. If you would like to download a copy of or delete all your Personally Identifiable Information from our website, please contact us or email us at .

In order to use some features, you may at times be asked to provide certain personal and other information. Depending on the Services you have chosen to use, some limited Personally Identifiable Information may be used by us to provide such Services or Support.

Some Personally Identifiable Information may also be provided to intermediaries and third parties who assist us, but who may make no use of any such information other than to assist us in providing the Service or Support. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, however, we will not rent or sell your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties.

If you choose to allow a website to collect your location data, such location data may be available to intermediaries and third parties. In addition, if you have an account with Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Foursquare or other similar websites (each a “Social Network”), your Social Network identity, including your public picture, may be associated with your location data. If you send a “Do Not Track” request through your web browser, we may still collect and use your browsing data to improve security, to provide our Service and to generate reporting statistics, but in general we will not track other websites that you may have visited.

IAI America, Inc. is the owner of the information collected through the Service.
 

No Information Collected from Children.

We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately removed from any access. Because it does not collect such information, IAI America has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.
IAI America has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

 

 

2. How We Use Individual Information

General Use

For our Registered Users and Visitors that contact us, we use personal information mainly to provide our Services and contact our Registered Users regarding account activities, new version and product offerings, or other communications relevant to the Services. We do not sell or share any personally identifiable or other information of End Users to any third parties, except, of course, to applicable intermediaries whose service or product you are using or requesting.

If you contact us by website form, by email or by filling-out a registration form, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and may use your email address, and any information that you provide to us in your message, to respond to you. In addition, we may use the personal information described above to send you information regarding the Service. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please contact us or email us at and request to be removed from our list. The circumstances under which we may share such information with third parties are described in part (4) below.

 

 

3. How We Store Personal Information

Storage of Individual Information

IAI America operates or leases secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our Registered Users. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the individual information on them stolen or altered.

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Retention Period

We do not retain your personal data for longer than necessary, unless we have a statutory obligation to retain your personal information for a longer period. We will retain your personal information only for as long as that is necessary in order to deliver our products and/or services to you. We will subsequently remove your personal information in so far as possible. If, for instance, you have provided your e-mail address so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will retain your information for that purpose. We will also retain your personal information as long as your account and/or profile is active. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you services, you may close your account and/or profile. You may also contact us or email us at to close your account and delete your information.

Third Party Hosting, Serving and Storage

IAI AMERICA MAY CONTRACT WITH A VARIETY OF THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/PROVIDERS/VENDORS/SOCIAL NETWORKS FROM TIME TO TIME, TO PROVIDE FOR OUR HOSTING, AUTHENTICATION, SERVING, STORAGE AND TELECOMMUNICATION NEEDS, ETC., INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION STORAGE OF OUR USERS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION.
IAI AMERICA SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY, FOR CULPABLE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENT) ACTS OR OMISSIONS BY ITS THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/VENDORS.

 

 

4. How We Disseminate Any Personal Information

Service Providers

We may use third parties to help operate our website, authenticate users and deliver products and services, and may share your Personally Identifiable Information with our service providers, vendors, suppliers, and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this Service (such as website or database hosting companies, authentication providers, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the Personally Identifiable Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user or Client.

Complying with Legal Process

IAI America reserves the right to use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information and other information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us. We may use and disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of IAI America, or those of our Registered Users and Clients.

Business Transitions

In the event IAI America goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets as well as in the event of a bankruptcy, assignment for benefit of creditors or receivership, your Personally Identifiable Information (but not other information) may be disclosed and will likely be among the assets transferred. You may be notified thereafter via prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. IAI America further reserves the right to disclose, transfer or sell your personal information to companies who are affiliated with us in our sole discretion.

 

 

5. Foreign Use Of The Website Apps

To the extent that you are accessing our website in the United States while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Personally Identifiable Information you are providing us may be collected and stored in the United States and elsewhere and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.

 

 

6. Cookies And Tracking Technologies

General Use

We use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on our website. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our website uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the website to target ads to you on other websites. We can also measure how often our website is visited and learn what information visitors are looking for.

Third Parties

Our website employs the use the various third party services. Through the use of our website, these services may place anonymous cookies on the Visitor's browser and may send their own cookies to the Visitor's cookie file. Some of these services include, but are not limited to: Google, Facebook, Twitter, and other social networks, advertising agencies, security firewalls, analytics companies and service providers. These services may also collect and use anonymous identifiers such as IP Address, HTTP Referrer, Unique Device Identifier and other non-personally identifiable information and server logs.

You can learn how Google uses data when you use their partners’ sites or apps. (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/) You may opt-out from Google's cookies using their Ad Settings. You may also use the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page to opt-out of some third party cookies.

You may also disable cookies via your browser. If you block the use of all cookies, our website will work less effectively. We advise you to block only undesired cookies. You can do so in your browser settings.
Microsoft Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)
Microsoft Edge (https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy)
Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)
Google Chrome for Desktop (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&oco=1)
Google Chrome for Android (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&oco=1)
Apple Safari on OS X/macOS (https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac)
Apple Safari on iOS (https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265)

 

 

7. If You have Questions Concerning This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or email us at .

 

8. History

Last Updated: May 23, 2018

Shares
Share This